Library

News from the Library

Link to our Book Catalog:  www.urbandaleschools.follettdestiny.com


List of Classroom novel sets at Olmsted:

https://tinyurl.com/y9raxfcu



Goldfinch Award Books...Best Picture Books

Goldfinch Award Logo

Goldfinch Award: Grades PreK-3rd

  • to encourage children to read more and better books.
  • to discriminate in choosing worthwhile books.
  • to provide an avenue for positive dialogue between teacher, parent, and children about books and authors.
  • to give recognition to those who write books for children.

2015-2016 Goldfinch Award Winners


Children's Choice Award Books...Best Chapter Books

Iowa Children's Choice Award Logo

 

Iowa Children’s Choice Award: Grades 3-6

  • The purpose of the Iowa Children’s Choice Award is:
  • To encourage children to read more and better books.
  • To provide an avenue for positive dialogue between teachers, parents, and children about books and authors.
  • To give recognition to those who write books for children.

2015-2016 ICCA Winner

url

Duke by Kirby Larson

ICCA Book Trailers for 2016-2017 Master List

Past ICCA Winners 2003-2014


eBooks and Audiobooks

Ebooks

MackinVia_F5F071BA55824

  • Grades 3-5 has an account to be able to read or research using online books. You only need an electronic device that can access the Internet.

Audiobooks

Tales2Go_290E7F4044BD7

  • Grades 3-5 will be learning how to create their own account to be able to download books and begin listening on an electronic device.

Search Sites for information

 

Scholastic-ScienceFlix Nonfiction science related videos and ebooks.
BookFLIX_59A7394AEE897 Read aloud ebooks. Watch the video of the book or read the book.
TrueFLIX_306B25E29D379 Nonfiction ebooks and video.
pebblego_red_border_9CD44B6347AB4 Use with beginning researchers and beginning readers
Kids_InfoBits_744039AACAEAD Information on just about any topic
Learn360_2F37E301889E4 Streaming and downloadable videos
starwalk_kids_red_border_D2BCB9B1354F0 Read aloud books for all readers. When logged in, click the databases tab.
discoveryscience_2509495544651 Discovery education videos, activities, and more.

To contact your school library directly, please call:

Jensen 457-5108
Karen Acres 457-5708
Olmsted 457-5808
Rolling Green 457-5908
Valerius 457-6508
Webster 331-8608


Elementary Library Contact:
Supporting karen Acres, olmsted & rolling green Elementary Schools

Melissa Marwedel
marwedelm@urbandaleschools.com